Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our online shop.

 

Use of cookies

On this site we use cookies to make the visit to our website attractive and to allow the use of certain features. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

You can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us, or the name of the requested file. These data are evaluated solely for the purpose of improving our offer and do not allow any conclusion on your person. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide us with this as part of your order or when opening a customer account or register for our newsletter. These and all sensitive data are transmitted encrypted. We use the information provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of your order or to answer your customer request. If you contact us by means of a form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.  

 

Data storage

We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as first and last name and address of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of the contract: Email address, password to customer area, date of birth (optional), landline or mobile phone number and in case of a company address your company name, VAT number, corporate website (optional) and for France resident companies the SIRET and APE. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as of the kind 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

You always have the opportunity to view, edit and export your personal data in your personal account. On request, you can always submit a request to delete your customer account together with the associated data to us. For this you can use the contact form on our website or an email to support@waelderspielzeug.at. We will promptly review and delete these requests for outstanding claims.

 

Web analytics with Google Analytics

Our website uses features of Google Analytics' web analytics service Google Analytics (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043). For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. Your IP address will be collected but pseudonymized immediately (by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible. The anonymized IP address provided by the user's browser will not be merged with other Google data.

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The user data is kept for a period of 26 months.

 

Web analysis with Facebook pixels

We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. By using the Facebook pixel code, cookies are also set. By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

To find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. You can change your ad settings on Facebook at  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, if you're signed in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers. More information about Facebook's data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. To do this, either click on "unsubscribe from this list" in the footer of the newsletter or send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: support@waelderspielzeug.at - we will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

To organize and disseminate our newsletter distribution we use the external mail service provider MailChimp, an offer of the Rocket Science Group based in Atlanta (USA). It concerned a processor, to which the regulations of the DSGVO apply for third countries (see kind 45 DSGVO). All your contact information will be kept confidential.

 

Your rights

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Contact for privacy

For questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of granted consent, please contact: Hemma Metzler, Oberdorf 278, 6874 Bizau Österreich (T +43 (0) 5514 30300, support@waelderspielzeug.at)

 

Please also read our  Terms and Conditions.